Privacy Policy

Trousseaux Bridal LLP Website privacy policy

Key details

  • This website privacy policy describes how Trousseaux Bridal LLP protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.
  • If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.
  • This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.
  • This website privacy policy was updated on: 08 May 2018

If you have any questions about this policy, please email info@trousseaux.co.uk or write to: Trousseaux Bridal LLP, Studio D2, Gemini House, Hargreaves Road, Groundwell Estate, Swindon, SN25 5AZ

Trousseaux Bridal LLP (“We“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and ensuring that your privacy is protected and we shall endeavour to use any information that you provide when using this website in accordance with this privacy policy.
This privacy policy explains what information we collect, how we protect any information you submit to us, and how we use it.
This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.
Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.trousseaux.co.uk/ you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
We may amend this policy from time to time by updating this page. Therefore, we suggest you check this page occasionally to ensure you are aware of and are happy with any amendments.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Trousseaux Bridal LLP of Studio D2, Gemini House, Hargreaves Road, Groundwell Estate, Swindon, SN25 5AZ.

Information we collect from you
Personal information may be collected from you in various ways, for example:

Information you give us.

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.trousseauxbridal.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, search for a product and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and personal description.

Information we collect about you.
With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (these are information about your browser, your IP address, your general location as determined from your IP address and provided by your browser, the site from which you come, and the links followed when leaving our site). This information is also collected through cookies

Information we receive from other sources.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Social Media

If you share our content through social media, for example by liking us on Facebook, following or tweeting about us on Twitter, or giving us a ‘+1’ via Google Plus, those social networks will record that you have done so and may set a cookie for this purpose;

In some cases, where a page on our website includes content from a social network, such as a Twitter feed, or Facebook comments box, those services may set a cookie even where you do not click a button. As is the case for all cookies, we cannot access those set by social networks, just as those social networks cannot access cookies we set ourselves.

Log Files

Our systems automatically gather some anonymous information about visitors, including IP addresses, browser type, language, and the times and dates of webpage visits. The data collected does not include personally identifiable information and is used, as described above, for statistical analysis, to understand user behaviour, and to administer the site.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Information you give to us.

We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

For statistical purposes and analysis for management purposes in order to administer the website or improve our products and services;

Internal record keeping, and administrative purposes, and to inform you about our events, services or products, or other related information that we think would be of interest to you, as explained above;

To communicate marketing messages, newsletters and details of our business;

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes or to customise the website according to your interests;

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

To notify you about changes to our service;

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Disclosure of your information

Your information will not be disclosed to any third party unless you have given your consent to such disclosure. You may, at any time, ask us to refrain from sending you marketing messages by sending us an email with the words UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject box or by telephoning us. If we contact you by email each time you receive a message you will also have the option to decline to receive further information of that type from us;

If you would like us to destroy information we hold about you, please let us know. However, please note that if you use any of our services which require you to provide personal information, deleting our records may mean that you will need to resubmit it to continue using such services;

We may disclose aggregate statistics about our site visitors, clients and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information;

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of useand other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Trousseaux Bridal LLP, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access;

We have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information. Our database is hosted in a secure data centre. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.

Changes

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page. If the change in our privacy policy affects the use of your personal information we will use our best endeavours to contact you by email to seek your consent to the use. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@trousseaux.co.uk;

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your acceptance of this privacy policy

If you do not agree to this privacy policy, please do not use our site;

By using our site, you consent to the collection and use of information by us. Owing to the global nature of the internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your information. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@trousseaux.co.uk for the attention of Vicki Crocker.

To find out more about your rights under the Data Protection Act, visit the Information Commissioner’s website: www.dataprotection.gov.uk or read the Act online at: www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1998/19980029.htm.